Dubay v. Dubay
[…] Accordingly, we remand to allow the court to determine if on the present record it finds the presumption against permanent spousal support rebutted and continues its award of permanent spousal support or if it deems some other disposition appropriate for this marriage of six and one-half years.

[¶ 6] Clarification of the court’s findings is a necessary predicate to our review of any findings for abuse of discretion or error of law.

*1223The entry is:

Judgment vacated. Remanded for further findings in accordance -with this opinion.

. 19-A M.R.S.A. § 951-A(2) provides, in relevant part:

2. Types of spousal support. The court may, after consideration of all factors set forth in subsection 5, award or modify spousal support for one or more of the following reasons.
A. General support may be awarded to provide financial assistance to a spouse with substantially less income potential than the other spouse so that both spouses can maintain a reasonable standard of living after the divorce.
(1) There is a rebuttable presumption that general support may not be awarded if the parties were married for less than 10 years as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce. There is also a rebut-table presumption that general support may not be awarded for a term exceeding 1/2 the length of the marriage if the parties were married for at least 10 years but not more than 20 years as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce.
(2) If the court finds that a spousal support award based upon a presumption established by this paragraph would be inequitable or unjust, that finding is sufficient to rebut the applicable presumption.

. The docket entries reflect that the divorce complaint was filed June 8, 1999. However, the action was initiated with the May 27, 1999, filing of Arme Dubay’s answer and counterclaim complaint for divorce.