NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] based on his finding that neither candidate was duly elected because 328 voters
were disenfranchised and, as a result, "the court [could not] with reasonable
certainty determine who received the majority of the legal vote . . . ." Id. at 13,
24.2
After Judge Marczyk nullified the election on January 4, 2021, the
members of the Atlantic County Democratic Committee (Committee) met on
January 11, 2021, and voted to appoint Witherspoon to fill the vacant
Commissioner seat pending the outcome of the special election pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 40:41A-145.2. That statute provides:
In the case of a vacancy occurring with respect to a
member of the board of [commissioners] who was
elected as the candidate of a political party which at the
2
After our decision was rendered on Witherspoon's appeal, Judge Marczyk
granted her request to reschedule the special election for November 2, 2021,
which is also the date for the next scheduled general election. Because that
election will fill the Commissioner position for the Third District for the
remainder of the unexpired term, the dispute between the parties will become
moot as of that date.
A-1511-20
4
last preceding general election held received the largest
number of votes or the next largest number of votes in
the county for members of the board of
[commissioners], for the interim period pending the
election and qualification of a permanent successor to
fill the vacancy, or for the interim period constituting
the remainder of the term in the case of a vacancy
occurring which cannot be filled pursuant to section 5
of this act at a general election, the vacancy shall be
filled within 35 days by a member of the political party
of which the person who vacated the office was the
candidate at the time of his election thereto. The interim