Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Zogby
[…] Section 1702-A of the Law is about the intention of the legislature to create “new professional opportunities” for teachers, including the opportunity to be “responsible for the learning program at the school site.” 24 P.S. § 17-1702-A (emphasis added). A “new” professional opportunity would be the opportunity for a teacher to be responsible for a learning program that would be installed on a cyber school’s computer system “at the school site.”12

C. School Premises

Section 1715-A(5) of the Law states that “[a] charter school shall not provide any religious instruction, nor shall it display religious objects and symbols on the premises of the charter school.” 24 P.S. § 17-1715-A(5) (emphasis added). It is apparent that this provision applies only to charter schools that have walls upon which a charter school could display religious objects and symbols. As indicated above, a charter school “may” be located in a building. In such cases, the charter school shall not display religious objects and symbols “on the premises.” However, this does not mean that every charter school must be located in a traditional “bricks and mortar” school building.13

D. Compulsory Attendance

Section 1715-A of the Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1715-A (emphasis added), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(9) A charter school shall provide a minimum of one hundred eighty (180) days of instruction or nine hundred (900) hours per year of instruction at the elementary level, or nine hundred ninety (990) hours per year of instruction at the secondary level. Nothing in this clause shall preclude the use of computer and satellite linkages for delivering instruction to students.

In other words, the legislature explicitly allows for cyber education to fulfill school attendance requirements, and the legislature does not limit the number of days or hours of cyber instruction per year.