Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Zogby
[…] The Charter School Law authorizes the creation of any charter school, as long as the entity complies with the requirements for a charter school set forth in the statute. Based on our reading of the statute, we see no reason why a cyber school cannot meet the statutory requirements.

A. School Location

Section 1722-A(a) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(a) (emphasis added), which governs the location of a charter school, provides as follows:

A charter school may be located in an existing public school building, in a part of an existing public school building, in space provided on a privately owned site, in a public building or in any other suitable location.

In other words, although a charter school may be located in a traditional “bricks and mortar” building, the statute allows a charter school to be located in “any suitable location.” We believe these words are broad enough to encompass a cyber school.

B. School Site