Allegheny County Detectives Ass'n v. Allegheny County
[…] On both occasions, the Retirement Board’s solicitor provided the legal interpretation and determination. Collectively, these efforts provide a sufficient basis for us to review and resolve the disputes. Given that the Association sought and obtained a legal determination from the Retirement Board, and given that there are no disputes as to factual issues, we find that the Association's decision to pursue declaratory judgment relief does not preclude our review of the underlying legal issues. See generally 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541 ("The General Assembly finds and determines that the principle rendering declaratory relief unavailable in circumstances where an action at law or in equity or a special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably limited the availability of declaratory relief and such principle is hereby abolished.")

. Section 4701 of the Second Class Township Code, 16 P.S. § 4701.

. Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 55101-58502.

. Act of June 5, 1941, P.L. 84, as amended, 53 PS§§ 53251-53277.

. Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 45101-48501.