Burger v. Board of School Directors of McGuffey School District
[…] Ignoring that what Burger sought was relief against the District for its failure to follow the statutorily-mandated removal process as outlined in Section 1080 of the School Code and was not seeking relief from any personal or contractual wrongs, making mandamus the appropriate remedy, Burns,4 the school *671board would still be required to pay him until he received a full and complete due process hearing.

Section 553 of the Local Agency Law provides that:

No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony may be steno-graphically recorded and a full and complete record may be kept of the proceedings. In the event all testimony is not stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings is not provided by the local agency, such testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings shall be kept at the request of any party agreeing to pay the costs thereof.

2 Pa.C.S. § 553.

Fourth, and finally, the majority’s reb-anee on our Supreme Court’s decision in Rike v. Secretary of Education, 508 Pa. 190, 494 A.2d 1388 (1985) is misplaced.