Burger v. Board of School Directors of McGuffey School District
[…] As noted in Bums, the District’s failure to follow the removal process required by Section 1080 is extraordinary in and of itself and, therefore, mandamus was a proper method to correct the District’s failure to comply with its mandatory duties under the School Code.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Judge SIMPSON joins.

. Section 1080 of the School Code provides: District superintendents and assistant district superintendents may be removed from office, after hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, *669for neglect of duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality, of which hearing notice of at least one week has been sent by mail to the accused, as well as each member of the board of school directors.

. Just by saying that a school board can suspend for only “serious” offenses is, in effect, amending the School Code because either a school board has the power to suspend or does not have the power to suspend under the School Code.

. Section 752 of the Local Agency Law provides: