Burger v. Board of School Directors of McGuffey School District
[…] By providing for a term of office for a school superintendent, the General Assembly wanted the school superintendent to have independence from the school board. By holding that a school board has an “inherent managerial right” to suspend for “serious” offenses2, will subject school superintendents from interference that it was the intent of the General Assembly, when it provided for a term of years, to vitiate.

Second, nowhere, as the majority admits, does the School Code give the right to a school board to suspend a school superintendent without pay and before a hearing. Section 1080 of the School Code provides that a district superintendent may be “removed from office, after hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, for neglect of duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality.” In Burns v. Uniontown Board of Directors, 748 A.2d 1263 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000), we held that Section 1080, *670which requires a hearing with notice and removal for one of the four reasons listed in that provision, is the only method by which a duly elected superintendent may be removed from office.