In the interest of Phillips
[…] These aggravating circumstances were defined to be specific enumerated acts committed against the child or that child’s sibling who is the subject of the case before the Court.9

Shortly after the passage of 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D), Delaware amended its termination of parental rights statute to include grounds which reflect the federal Act.10 It is not disputed that mother has been found to have violated section 1103(a)(4)(a) by committing the manslaughter of Anris sibling. At the time section 1103(a)(4) was adopted, our General Assembly also enacted § 1103(a)(5)(d) which states:

(d) The Department is not required to perform, but is not prohibited from performing, reunification and related services as outlined in Chapter 90 of Title 29 when the grounds for termination of parental rights are those stated in subsections (a)(2), (4) or (6) of this section.

The Department contends the language of section 1103(d) eliminates the requirement that reunification services be offered to a parent in cases where this Court finds the parent committed an act under section 1103(a)(4).