City Council of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth
[…] As this Court has previously stated:

The provisions of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531— 7541, govern petitions for declaratory judgments. Declaratory judgments are not obtainable as a matter of right. Rather, whether a court should exercise jurisdiction over a declaratory judgment proceeding is a matter of sound judicial discretion. Thus, the granting of a petition for a declaratory judgment is a matter lying within the sound discretion of a court of original jurisdiction.
Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7533. Under section 7533, constitutional challenges to a statute’s validity, such as that raised in the instant matter, may be decided by declaratory judgment.