Younkin v. Nationwide Insurance Co.
[…] Id. at 6.

¶ 8 Our Court has recently explained that the Act provides two (2) standards under which a court may review the decision of an arbitration panel. In most cases, Sections 7314 and 7315 apply; however, in more limited circumstances, Section 7302 provides the standard for the review of statutory arbitration claims.3 Sherman v. Arnica Mutual Insurance Company, 782 A.2d 1006, 1007 (Pa.Super.2001).

Apart from instances where the Commonwealth or a political subdivision submits a controversy to arbitration, the historical footnote accompanying § 7302 provides only two occasions where this standard is applicable. The relevant footnote states:
The provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2) (relating to special application) shall be applicable to any nonjudicial arbitration pursuant to:
(1) An agreement made prior to the effective date of this act which expressly provides that it shall be interpreted pursuant to the law of this Commonwealth and which expressly provides for statutory arbitration.
(2) An agreement heretofore or hereafter made which expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of April 25, 1927 (P.L. 381, No. 248), relating to statutory arbitration.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302 (historical footnote).2 See also Cigna v. Squires, 427 Pa.Super. 206, 628 A.2d 899, 901 (1993), appeal denied, 537 Pa. 638, 644 A.2d 161 (1994); Martin v.