Younkin v. Nationwide Insurance Co.
[…] (3) the award is deftcient in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.
(b) Confirmation of award.—If an application to modify or correct the award is granted, the court shall modify and correct the award so as to effect its intent and shall confirm the award as so modified and corrected. Otherwise, the court shall confirm the award as made by the arbitrators.
(c) Alternative applications.—An application to modify or correct an award may be joined in the alternative with an application to vacate the award.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7315 (emphasis added).

¶ 7 Section 7302 allows the court to review the award for error of law and provides the following:

(a) General rule.-—An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall be governed by this subehapter.
(d) Special application.—
(1) Paragraph (2) shall be applicable where:
(1) The Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration.
(ii) A political subdivision submits a controversy with an employee or a representative of employees to arbitration.
(iii) Any person has been required by law to submit or to agree to submit a controversy to arbitration pursuant to this subchapter.
(2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

*27942 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302 (emphasis added). In the present ease, the Trial Court found that the provisions of Section 7315 were applicable and that none of three (3) circumstances under which an award may be modified existed.