Upon reviewing the act, the undersigned concludes that this court does not have jurisdiction to authorize the disclosure. We conclude, rather, that exclusive jurisdiction for such authorization lies in the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. Section 5725(c) provides as follows: “It is a defense to an action brought pursuant to subsection (a) that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Section 5726(b) contains a similar provision including the term “court order.”
“Court” is defined in Section 5702 as follows:
“The Superior Court. For the purposes of Subchapter C only, the term shall mean the court of common pleas.” The sections containing the defense of acting in reliance on a court Order are contained in subchapter B of the Wiretap Act (18 Pa.C.S.A. Sections 5703-5728).