DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Employer’s counsel questioned Dr. Frank about every time J.H. visited him, every gynecological problem J.H. experienced over that time period, every pap smear Dr. Frank performed on her, and every type of birth control Dr. Frank prescribed for her. I cannot overstate the inappropriate nature of eliciting and relying on this testimony.
In this Commonwealth, the physician-patient privilege is embodied in section 5929 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5929, which states that:
No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries.
A plain reading of this general statutory prohibition against a physician’s disclosure of confidential medical information without the patient’s consent clearly establishes a single exception: instances where the patient has brought a civil matter for damages on account of personal injuries. An injured worker seeking workers’ compensation benefits undoubtedly fits into this exception. Doe v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (USAir, Inc.), 653 A.2d 715 (Pa.Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 541 Pa. 644, 663 A.2d 695 (1995).