Opinion of the Justices
[…] Section 5. Determination of Senators elected; procedure for filling vacancies. The Senate shall, on said first Wednesday of December, biennially determine who is elected by a plurality of votes to be Senator in each district.

[¶ 14] The statute referred to in the Governor’s question, 21-A M.R.S.A. § 739, reads in pertinent part:

On request, a municipal clerk or the Secretary of State, or both, shall produce any ballots or incoming voting lists in their custody before the Governor, either branch of the Legislature, any legislative committee or a court of competent jurisdiction. ■

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

[¶ 15] Although the constitutional provisions regarding election of the members of the Senate and House of Representatives have been amended several times, the requirement that each house determines who has been elected to it has remained constant.