Dubolino v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the order of common pleas and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 31st day of December, 2002, the order of the Court of Common *1204Pleas of Delaware County in the above captioned matter is hereby VACATED, and the case is REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with the foregoing opinion.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

. By order of this court dated April 24, 2002, Appellee was precluded from filing a brief.

. Section 1786(d) of the Code provides in part:

Suspension of registration and operating privilege. — The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d).

. Section 1786(f) of the Code provides:

Operation of a motor vehicle without required financial responsibility. — -Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(f).

With regard to the report of acquittal, the common pleas court stated: "[BJefore you brought this to my attention and the fact that [Dubolino] was found not guilty of this offense, I was prepared to state that there was a prima facie case from the Commonwealth.