Dubolino v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Id. at 1249.

. In its opinion, the common pleas court noted that it “found that Officer Shields had no firsthand knowledge about whether Defendant's car was or was not insured on September 22, 2000.” Department of Transportation v. Dubolino (No. 00-10612, filed November 13, 2001), slip op. at 3. Presumably, however, if an automobile is uninsured, no one other than the owner has firsthand knowledge of that fact.

. In light of our disposition of this case, we will not address DOT’s argument that the documents were improperly excluded. We note, however, Section 6104 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104, the official records exception to the hearsay rule, which provides in part:

(b) Existence of facts. — A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

.Any driver involved in an accident involving personal injury or property damage has a statutory duty to provide proof of financial responsibility, upon request, to the investigating police officer at the scene, or at least within five days thereafter.