Orchards Corp. v. Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement
[…] On appeal, the trial court *1235found Officer Botchie’s credible testimony confirmed the investigation was ongoing until November 15,1999. Accordingly, the trial court concluded the notice was timely. Licensee now appeals to this Court.3

On appeal, Licensee asserts the trial court erred in concluding the Bureau’s investigation was ongoing because the Bureau had the information it needed to complete its investigation in July 1999. Thus, Licensee maintains the December 1, 1999 notice was untimely.

The notice provision of Section 471(b) of the Liquor Code provides, “[n]o penalty provided by this section shall be imposed for any violations provided for in this act unless the bureau notifies the licensee of its nature within thirty days of the completion of the investigation.” 47 P.S. § 4-471(b).

In Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. McCabe, 168 Pa.Cmwlth. 11, 644 A.2d 1270 (1994) we noted the Liquor Code does not define the term “investigation” or explain when an investigation is deemed complete for purposes of Section 471(b).