Bowersox v. State
[…] . State v. Bowersox, C.A. No. 96-06-0054HO (Del.Ct.C.P. 1996). Title 21, Section 2807 of the Delaware Code provides in pertinent part:

If the Court finds that ... the person is an habitual offender, the Court shall by appropriate judgment direct that such person not drive or operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender to the Court all licenses or permits to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of this State.

. Id.

. Title 21, Section 2809 of the Delaware Code states:

No license to operate a motor vehicle in this State shall be issued to an habitual offender nor shall a nonresident habitual offender operate a motor vehicle in this State:
(1) For a period of 5 years from the date of the order of the Court finding such person to be an habitual offender as defined in § 2802(1) of this title and for a period of 3 years from the date of the order of the Court finding such person to be an habitual offender as defined in § 2802(2) of this title;
(2) Until such time as financial responsibility requirements are met; and
(3) Until, upon petition and for good cause shown, the Court, at its discretion, restores to such person the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State upon such terms and conditions as the Court may prescribe *304subject to other provisions of law relating to the issuance of operators’ licenses.

. Valerius v. State, 574 A.2d 855, 857 (Del.1990).

. Id. at 856.

. Weber v. State, 655 A.2d 1219, 1221 (Del.1995).

. Ward v. State, 567 A.2d 1296, 1297 (Del.1989).

. 21 Del. C. § 2810.