Bowersox v. State
[…] . Atkinson v. State, 778 A.2d 1058, 1061 (Del.2001).

. 21 Del. C. § 2810.

. Title 21, Section 2802 of the Delaware Code states in pertinent part, “An ‘habitual offender' shall be any person, resident or nonresident, whose driving record, ... shows that such person has accumulated convictions for separate and distinct offenses....”

. State v. Bowersox, C.A. No. 96-06-0054HO (Del.Ct.C.P. 1996). Title 21, Section 2807 of the Delaware Code provides in pertinent part:

If the Court finds that ... the person is an habitual offender, the Court shall by appropriate judgment direct that such person not drive or operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender to the Court all licenses or permits to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of this State.

. Id.

. Title 21, Section 2809 of the Delaware Code states:

No license to operate a motor vehicle in this State shall be issued to an habitual offender nor shall a nonresident habitual offender operate a motor vehicle in this State: