Commonwealth v. Budd
[…] The sexual encounter occurred when Budd, while off duty, saw the inmate going to her work-release job and offered her a ride in his car. Budd and the victim engaged in a single act of oral sex in his car in the parking lot of the Doylestown Library. Both the victim and Budd were dressed in civilian clothing at the time of the assault. Budd was not driving an official vehicle at the time. In his statement to the police after his arrest, Budd admitted that he “used to talk [to the victim] in front of the Men’s Center.”

¶ 3 On appeal, Budd claims that section 3124.2 is unconstitutional because the statute does not define relevant and important terms, such as “inmate.” Moreover, he claims that the phrase “employee or agent of the Department of corrections or county correctional authority” is defined inadequately and broadly. Additionally, he argues that the statute is vague, over-broad and as a result violates due process.

¶ 4 First, we do not find that the undefined term “inmate” renders the statute unconstitutional on vagueness grounds.