P & C 139 v. Department of Health
[…] Moreover, the regulations refer throughout to the need for state agencies to ascertain whether vendor disqualification would cause inadequate participant access. See, e.g., Section 246.12(g)(3)(iii), (l)(l )(ix), (l)(2)(iii)(B).

Nowhere in the applicable federal regulations is there a mandate that state agencies must decertify a vendor for a first-time food shortage as the Department has contended and as the Majority has held. The Majority cites Section 246.12(g)(3)(ii) to support its conclusion that decertification is mandated. Specifically, that section provides that a “State agency may not authorize a vendor applicant unless it determines that the vendor applicant meets these minimums [for variety and quantity of supplemental foods].”