¶ 3 On appeal, the Commonwealth argues that the release of the autopsy report would permanently handicap the homicide in
[…] Stenger v. Lehigh Valley Hosp. Ctr., 382 Pa.Super. 75, 554 A.2d 954, 957 (1989).
¶ 9 We agree that absent a compelling need, autopsy reports are part of “all of [the coroner’s] official records” that must be released within thirty days after the end of the year under Section 1251 of the Coroner’s Act. We conclude, however, that our legislature did not intend to eliminate the courts’ inherent power to limit the public’s right of access to coroners’ records “by judicial discretion and necessity.” Stenger, supra; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 323 (“[E]very court shall have the power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require.”); Commonwealth v. Chopak, 532 Pa. 227, 615 A.2d 696, 703 (1992) (trial courts “ha[ve] inherent powers to enact such measures to effectuate the administration of justice”).