In re B.L.
[…] In re T.M., 577 A.2d 1149, 1151 (D.C.1990). Preponderance of the evidence has been defined as “ ‘proof which leads the [court] to find that the existence of the contested fact is more plausible than its non-existence.’ ” In re D.I.S., 494 A.2d 1316, 1326 (D.C.1985) (quoting MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE § 339 (E. deary 3d ed.1984)); see D.C.Code § 16-2317(b)(2). Reversal is warranted if the trial court’s decision was “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” In re S.G., 581 A.2d 771, 774 (D.C.1990); see D.C.Code § 17-305(a).

In this case the trial court determined B.L. was a neglected child as defined in D.C.Code § 16-2301(9)(C), which reads: “The term ‘neglected child’ means a child: (C) whose parent ... is unable to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity .... ” We have said that “mere existence of parent’s alcoholism or substance abuse does not constitute grounds for a [neglect proceeding] unless the parent demonstrates an unwillingness or inability to properly care for the child.”