R. v. T.
[…] The current statute, while retaining the provision that "the respondent's act of abandonment cannot be cured by subsequent conduct" no longer contains the provision "no present intent to abandon the minor need be proved by the petitioner”, previously set forth in the predecessor version of 13 Del.C. § 1101(1).

. 13 Del.C. § 1103(a)(2)

. 13 Del.C. § 1103(a)(2)a.2.

. 13 Del.C. § 1103(a)(2)a.2.

. 13 Del.C. § 1103(a)(2)c.

. The previous enactment was found in 13 Del.C. § 1101(1) which was effective for all petitions filed after October 3, 1996 up to July 12, 2000.

. 13 Del.C. § 1103(a)(2)b. provides that:

"In cases in which no finding of intent to abandon has been made, the Court may order a termination of parental rights based upon abandonment if the Court finds that the respondent, for a period of a least 12 consecutive months in the 18 months preceding the filing of the petition, has failed to:
1. Communicate or visit regularly with the minor;
2. File or pursue a pending petition to establish paternity or to establish a right to have contact or visitation with the minor;
[[Image here]]
and if the Court finds that one of the following grounds exists:
1...
2...
3. If the minor is in the legal and physical custody of the other parent and a stepparent, and the stepparent is the prospective adoptive parent, the respondent is not able or willing promptly to establish or maintain contact with the minor and to pay for the minor's support, in accordance with the respondent’s financial means;
4. Placing the minor in the respondent’s legal and physical custody would pose a risk of substantial harm to the physical or psychological well-being of the minor because the circumstances of the minor’s conception, the respondent's behavior during the mother’s pregnancy or since the minor’s birth, or the respondent’s behavior with respect to other minors, indicates that the respondent is unfit to maintain a relationship of parent and child with the minor; or
5.Failure to terminate would be detrimental to the minor. In determining whether a failure to termination would be detrimental to the minor, the court shall consider any relevant factor, including the respondent’s efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical custody of the minor, the role of other persons in thwarting the respondent’s efforts to assert parental rights, respondent’s ability to care for the minor, the age of the minor, the quality of any previous relationship between the respondent and the minor and between the respondent and the other minor children, the duration and