R. v. T.
[…] VI. CONCLUSION

In summary, I, find that there is clear and convincing evidence that both the statutory ground of abandonment has been proven by Petitioner, and that it is in the best interest of this child that Mother’s parental rights be terminated so that the child may be freed for adoption by Stepmother, and therefore, an Order will enter to that effect concurrent with the issuing of this decision.

.The definition of "abandon” as found in 13 Del.C. § 1101(1) was amended effective July 13, 2000, to refer solely to the definition as stated in 13 Del.C. § 1103(a)(2) which states, in relevant part:

"(a) The procedure for termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption or, if a suitable adoption plan cannot be effected, for the purpose of providing for the care of the child by some other plan which may or may not contemplate the continued possibility of eventual adoption, may be initiated whenever it appears to be in' the child’s best interest and that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:
(2) The child has been abandoned,
a.The Court may order a termination of parental rights based upon abandonment if the Court finds that the following occurred and that the respondent intended to abandon the child:
[[Image here]]
2.In the case of a minor who has attained 6 months of age at the time a petition for termination of parental rights is filed, the respondent, for a period of at least 6 consecutive months in the year preceding the filing of the petition, has failed to:
A. Communicate or visit regularly with the minor;
[[Image here]]
b.In cases in which no finding of intent to abandon has been made, the Court may order a termination of parental rights based upon abandonment if the Court finds that the respondent, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months in the 18 months preceding the filing of the petition, has failed to:
1. Communicate or visit regularly with the minor;
2. File or pursue a pending petition to establish paternity or to establish a right to have contact or visitation with the minor;
[[Image here]]
and if the Court finds that one of the following grounds exist:
[[Image here]]
2. If the minor is in the legal and physical custody of the other parent and a stepparent, and the stepparent is the prospective adoptive parent, the respondent is not able or willing promptly to establish and maintain contact with the minor and to pay for the minor's support, in accordance with the respondent’s financial means;