Thornton v. Adams
[…] . In his affidavit, Thornton’s attorney admitted, "[w]hen Attorney O’Donnell [Adams’s counsel] filed his suggestion of death on the record, I was under the impression that he was planning to establish an estate for Richard Adams and move to substitute the estate for Mr. Adams as the defendant.... Time passed, and laboring under what has since become clear as the misconception that Mr. O'Donnell would be handling that housekeeping aspect of the case, I did nothing to substitute parties.”

. Although subsection 3-803(b) provides that "[a]U claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent ... are barred against the estate” unless presentation requirements are observed, 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-803(b) (1998), subsection 3-803(c)(2) exempts from that provision tort claims involving liability insurance, 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-803(c)(2) (Supp.2002).