Thornton v. Adams
[…] See Anderson v. Yungkau, 329 U.S. 482, 485, 67 S.Ct. 428, 91 L.Ed. 436 (1947) (holding that the statute upon which the federal and Maine versions of Rule 25(a) are based is “like other statutes of limitations, ... a statute of repose. It was designed to keep short the time within which actions might be revived so that the closing and distribution of estates might not be interminably delayed.”)

[¶ 8] To prevent interminable delays, the Maine probate code provides time limits for presentation of claims, see 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-803 (1998 & Supp.2002). Nonetheless, it exempts from those time limits “any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which the decedent or the personal representative is protected by liability insurance,” but only to the limits of the insurance protection. Id. § 3-803(c)(2) *520(Supp.2002). Thus, interminable delay is not a cause for concern here because any recovery will be limited to the amount of insurance coverage and the assets of the estate will be off limits.