National Bank of Washington v. Carr
[…] . The "Motion to Shorten Time” requested that the court act before the twelve-year expiration of the judgment. In light of our disposition, we need not address the court’s failure to rule on the motion to act expeditiously.

. On November 16, 2001, appellant filed a motion to alter or amend judgment pursuant to Rule 59(e), arguing that appellees waived their statute of limitation claim, citing Mayo v. Mayo, 508 A.2d 114 (D.C.1986). In their opposition, appellees, for the first time, argued that the court’s authority to act was barred by the twelve-year limitation in § 15-101. On December 17, 2001, the trial court denied appellant’s Rule 59(e) motion. A timely notice of appeal was filed on December 28, 2001.

. Section 15-103 provides:

An order of revival issued upon a judgment or decree during the period of twelve years from the rendition or from the date of an order reviving the judgment or decree, extends the effect and operation of the judgment or decree with the lien thereby created and all the remedies for its enforcement for the period of twelve years from the date of the order.

D.C.Code § 15-103 (2001) (emphasis added).

. On April 16, 1942, Michael filed a motion to revive a judgment rendered on April 22, 1930, six days before the twelve-year expiration date.