National Bank of Washington v. Carr
[…] Cf. Michael, 95 U.S.App. D.C. at 188, 221 F.2d at 61 (suggesting that a court may deny a properly filed motion to revive for cause shown, including release, payment or discharge of judgment or proper defenses).

So ordered.

. Bobby B. Associates is the assignee in interest to the Cadle Company, which is the as-signee of Commercial Financial Services, Inc., the successor in interest to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in its capacity as receiver for the National Bank.

. Section 15-101 provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, every final judgment or final decree for the payment of money rendered in the—
(1) United States District Court for the District of Columbia; or
(2) Superior Court of the District of Columbia,
... is enforceable, by execution issued thereon, for the period of twelve years only from the date when an execution might first be issued thereon, or from the date of the last order of revival thereof ....
(b) At the expiration of the twelve-year period provided by subsection (a) of this section, the judgment or decree shall cease to have any operation or effect. Thereafter, except in the case of a proceeding that may be then pending for the enforcement of the judgment or decree, action may not be brought on it, nor may it be revived, and execution may not issue on it.

See D.C.Code § 15-101 (2001).

. The "Motion to Shorten Time” requested that the court act before the twelve-year expiration of the judgment. In light of our disposition, we need not address the court’s failure to rule on the motion to act expeditiously.