REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION.
[…] While occupants of the rented vehicle, the Smiths were involved in an accident with another vehicle operated by an uninsured driver.3 The Smiths made this claim for UM benefits from Enterprise. The trial court determined that, despite the UM rejection language in the rental agreement, Enterprise owed UM coverage to the Smiths. In its appeal, Enterprise asserts this was error.
¶4 We must consider the interplay of two separate statutes within the MVFRL, and case law that has interpreted them. First, we note that self-insured entities such as Enterprise are governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1787. Section 1787 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — Self-insurance is effected by filing with the Department of Transportation, in satisfactory form, evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits, resources or commitments exist such as will satisfy the department that the self-insurer will:
(1) Provide the benefits required by section 1711 (relating to required benefits), subject to the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits), except the additional benefits and limits provided in sections 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) and section 1715 (re*753lating to availability of adequate limits).
(2) Make payments sufficient to satisfy judgments as required by section 1774 (relating to payments sufficient to satisfy judgments).
(8) Provide uninsured motorist coverage up to the limits set forth in section 1774.4
75 Pa.C.S. § 1787(a) (emphasis added). The trial court reasoned that § 1787(a)(3) requires Enterprise, which is self-insured, to provide UM coverage to its rental customers.