REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION.
[…] (1) When $15,000 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury to one person as the result of any one accident.
(2) When $30,000 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury to two or more persons as the result of any one accident.
(3) When $5,000 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of damage to property of others as the result of any one accident.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1774(a).
. Section 1731 of the MVFRL requires that "no motor vehicle insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist or un-derinsured motorist coverages are offered therein.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(a). Purchase of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverages is optional, but under § 1731(a), it must be offered by the insurer.