(Trial Court Opinion at 8, emphasis supplied.) This finding of aggravated circumstances with regard to E.B. has significant implications in making a determination as to whether or not S.B. is a dependent child.
¶ 11 Current law provides that a dependency petition may be brought and may include an allegation that aggravated circumstances exist. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6334.3 Section 6341, Adjudication, requires a court to make and file findings as to whether a child is dependent and to dismiss the petition and discharge the child from detention if it does not find the child to be dependent.4 Section 6341(c.l), Aggravated circumstances, further provides:
If the county agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to preserve and reunite the family shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as required in section 6351 [Disposition of dependent child] (e) [Permanency hearings] (3) (relating to disposition of dependent child).
¶ 12 As detailed above, the county agency and juvenile court in their petition and proceedings pursued the dependency action as to both E.B. and S.B. before the master with a subsequent review of those proceedings before the juvenile judge.