(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (emphasis added). The section thereafter defines “sexual violence” as
Rape, indecent contact as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101 (relating to definitions), incest or using, causing, permitting, persuading or coercing the child to engage in a prohibited sexual act as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(a)5 (relating to sexual abuse of children)....
Id. Finally, indecent contact is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101, Definitions, as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person.” Id.
¶ 13 The major thrust for the emphasis on “aggravated circumstances” came from federal legislation which took a broader view of the needs of dependent children than that which was previously held.