Russell v. Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] See, e.g., Graham v. Bernstein, 527 A.2d 736, 739 n. 5 (D.C.1987) (“Unless there is a judicial admission that the notices were received, which did not occur here, the statutory requirements must be met before an eviction may take place.”) (Emphasis added.)3 HUD concedes, and we take the case on that basis, that the correctness of the judgment of possession depends on whether the May 2001 notice was served in conformity with the statute. We turn to that issue.

Section 42-3206 provides:

Every notice to the tenant to quit shall be served in English and Spanish wpon him personally, if he can be found, and if he cannot be found it shall be sufficient service of said notice to deliver the same to some person of proper age upon the premises, and in the absence of such tenant or person to post the same in some conspicuous place upon the leased premises. If the notice is posted on the premises, a copy of the notice shall be mailed first class U.S. mail, postage prepaid, to the premises sought to be recovered, in the name of the person known to be in possession of the premises, or if unknown, in the name of the person occupying the premises, within 3 calendar days of the date of posting. [Emphasis added.]

The statute thus establishes a mandatory rule of priority4 requiring service of a notice to quit to be served “personally” on a tenant who “can be found,” or by posting and mailing only “if he cannot be found.” As long ago as Lynch v.