OPINION BY
[…] The trial court impounded the ballot boxes challenged but did not stay the certification of the election results pending the outcome of this appeal. The issue regarding whether the appeal is now moot has not been raised by either party. Matheny was sworn in on Monday, January 5, 2004 along with the other Washington County elected officials.
. Normally, this matter would be before the Supreme Court. However, because it is ancillary to the election contest, it is properly before Commonwealth Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 721 ("The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of: ... (2) Mandamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction”) and 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c) ("The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction and other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction ... ”)