Rebel v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] As a result, the WCJ awarded Claimant total disability benefits for the period of July 29, 2000 to July 16, 2001, the date she returned to work at a light-duty position at H.J. Heinz, Inc. The WCJ found that as of that date, Claimant was entitled to partial disability benefits consistent with her earnings at the Heinz job.

The WCJ also found that the parties were unable to stipulate as to a specific AWW for Claimant. Claimant maintained that her AWW should be calculated under either Sections 309(d.l) or 309(d.2) of the Act, 77 P.S. §§ 582(d.l) or 582(d.2). Section 309(d.l) provides:

If the employe has not been employed by the employer for at least three consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury, the [AWW] shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer for any completed period of thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during such periods.

Section 309(d.2) provides:

If the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the [AWW] shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment.

Conversely, Employer submitted a statement of wages to the WCJ showing an AWW of $386.91 based on calculations under Section 309(d) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 582(d). Section 309(d) provides:

If at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by any manner not enumerated in clause (a), (b) or (e),[2] the [AWW] shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer in each of the highest three of the last four consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during these three periods. (Footnote added.)

The WCJ determined that case law indicated that Section 309(d), rather than Sections 309(d.l) or 309(d.2), provided the proper method for calculating Claimant’s *656benefits.