State Workers' Insurance Fund v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] If the WCJ determines that Claimant is an independent contractor for state or federal tax purposes, Claimant’s wages from Coldwell Banker must be excluded from the calcula*991tion of Claimant’s AWW. 77 P.S. § 676(2).11

ORDER

AND NOW, this 29th day of March, 2004, the July 8, 2003, order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board is hereby affirmed in part and vacated and remanded in part to the WCAB to remand to the WCJ for further findings of fact and conclusions of law consistent with this opinion.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 726, as amended, 77 P.S. § 582(e). Section 309(e) states, in part, that "[wjhere the employe is working under concurrent contracts with two or more employers, his wages from all such employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation.” 77 P.S. § 582(e).

. Claimant's Statement of Wages from Employer showed an AWW of $55.05. (R.R. at 286a.) Claimant’s Statement of Wages from Coldwell Banker showed an AWW of $295.38. (R.R. at 287a.) Thus, Claimant’s total AWW was $350.43, resulting in compensation payable of $280.50 per week.