In re Spitzer
[…] See Hess v. Pawloski, 274 U.S. 352, 47 S.Ct. 632, 71 L.Ed. 1091 (1927). Indeed, the District of Columbia has provisions for service of disciplinary charges by publication when Bar Counsel is unable to effect service of the petition on a respondent in the manner provided for under Board Rule 7.2 (personal service or registered or certified mail, return receipt requested). In such a circumstance, Bar Counsel must notify the Court and request the Court's direction as to how to proceed pursuant to D.C.Code § 11 — 2503(b). The Court may then direct service by publication or other means. See D.C.Code § 11-2503(b) (“[I]f it is established to the satisfaction of the court that personal service cannot be had, a certified copy of the charges and order shall be served upon that member by mail, publication, or otherwise as the court directs.”) The respondent in In re Lockie, 649 A.2d 546 (D.C.1994) (per curiam), was served by publication at the direction of the Court.