C.E.W. v. D.E.W.
[…] . "The court may award reasonable rights of contact with a minor child to a 3rd person.” 19-A M.R.S.A. § 1653(2)(B) (1998).

. Subsequent to the filing of this action, statutory revisions to the jurisdiction of the Superior and District Courts transferred to the District Court, effective January 1, 2001, exclusive "[o]riginal jurisdiction, not concurrent with the Superior Court, of actions for divorce, annulment of marriage or judicial separation and proceedings under Title 19-A, except as otherwise specifically provided.” 4 M.R.S.A. § 152(11) (Supp.2003) (emphasis added); see also 14 M.R.S.A. § 5953 (2003) ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”). Future actions of this type will fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the District Court.

. See 19 M.R.S.A. § 752(5), enacted by P.L. 1983, ch. 813, § 5 (effective July 25, 1984), repealed by P.L.1995, ch. 694, § B-1 (effective Oct. 1, 1997); Jacobs v.