In re Perry
[…] When Perry made it clear that she would not assent to a name change, Rush petitioned the Probate Court unilaterally. The Probate Court held that Rush, acting alone, could not change Joshua’s name.

I. DISCUSSION

[¶ 4] The Probate Court is a creature of statute and only has such authority as the Legislature has granted it. Marin v. Marin, 2002 ME 88, ¶ 9, 797 A.2d 1265, 1267 (“The Probate Court is a statutory court of limited jurisdiction and its actions are void unless taken pursuant to statutory authority.”) (quoting In re *1155Joseph B.G., 1997 ME 210, ¶5, 704 A.2d 327, 328). Section 1-701 of the Maine Probate Code states: “If a person desires to have that person’s name changed, the person may petition the judge of probate in the county where the person resides. If the person is a minor, the person’s legal custodian may petition in the person’s behalf.” 18-A M.R.S.A. § l-701(a). Thus, only a “legal custodian” may petition to change a minor’s name. We have defined the term “legal custodian” to mean the person with decision-making authority over a child. In re Kidder, 541 A.2d 630, 631 (Me.1988).