Tropeck v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.

. Section 4726(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that: "The department shall supervise mechanics certified under this section and may suspend the certification issued to a mechanic if it finds that the mechanic has improperly conducted inspections or has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4726(b).

. Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that: "(a) General rule. The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department....” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a).

. Parson’s is a subcontractor of MCI, which holds a contract with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to conduct overt and covert audits of vehicle inspection stations.