Commonwealth v. Treat
[…] On the record as it is presently developed, we likewise see no risk.

¶ 15 Because the trial court reasonably saw no risk of prosecution, at least as things stood, and Shelly did nothing to change the court’s opinion, under these circumstances the trial court improperly allowed the privilege. We therefore must vacate the order sustaining the privilege and remand for further proceedings on the habeas corpus petition.

¶ 16 Order vacated. Case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.

. Treat was charged with violating 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3), which states: “A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: (3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose....”

. See also Application of Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 47-48, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 18 L.Ed.2d 527, (1967) ("[The privilege] protects any disclosures which the witness may reasonably apprehend could be used in a criminal prosecution.”).

. Cf. United States v.