In re Estate of Greene
[…] We decline the invitation to overrule the trial court here.

III.

We now turn to the final issue, indeed an issue of considerable importance in the proper administration of every guardianship. The ward faults the successor guardian for taking from the estate two five percent commissions before court approval. We agree with the ward.

D.G.Code § 21-143 (2001) provides in relevant part:

A guardian ... shall be allowed credit for taxes, repairs, improvements, expenses, and commissions.... The court shall allow a reasonable compensation for services rendered by the guardian not exceeding a commission of five per centum of the amounts collected, if and when disbursed.

We try always to discern the intent of the legislature from the language of the statute, looking first for its “plain” meaning. Peoples Drug Stores v. District of Columbia, 470 A.2d 751, 753 (D.C.1983) (en banc).