The government also submitted the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Bennett on which CSOSA had relied.
The Superior Court denied W.B.’s motion without a hearing. Allocating the burden of persuasion by a preponderance of the evidence to W.B. rather than to CSOSA, the judge ruled that no hearing was necessary because W.B. “cannot meet that burden on the record before the court.”28 Accordingly, without specifically finding that W.B.’s sodomy was forcible, the judge certified W.B. as a Class A offender required to register with CSOSA for life. See D.C.Code § 22-4003(d)(4) (“The Court is required to enter an order certifying that a person is a sex offender [when a] motion is filed as authorized un*453der § 22-4004 and the Court denies the motion.”).29
B. Who Has the Burden of Persuasion and What is the Standard of Proof?