Offenders who have committed the most serious offenses must register for life; all others must register for ten years or until the end of any period of probation, parole, supervised or conditional release, or convalescent leave, whichever is later. See D.C.Code §§ 22-4001(6), -4002. During the applicable registration period, a sex offender must report any changes of address or other registration information. See D.C.Code § 22-4009(a). Registrants also are required to verify their addresses and other information annually, or in the case of lifetime registrants, quarterly. See D.C.Code § 22-f008(a)(l); 6A DCMR § 409.1.
SORA authorizes CSOSA to adopt procedures to implement the statutory registration requirements. See D.C.Code § 22-4007(a). Among other things, CSOSA is authorized “to direct that a sex offender meet with a responsible officer or official at a reasonable time for the purpose of complying with any requirement adopted by the Agency under this chapter.” D.C.Code § 22-4007(b). A sex offender *437who knowingly violates any requirement of SORA, including any requirement adopted by CSOSA to implement the Act, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.