State v. Commeau
[…] A “sexual act” includes "[a]ny act between 2 persons involving direct physical contact between the genitals of one and the mouth or anus of the other, or direct physical contact between the genitals of one and the genitals of the other.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 251(1)(C)(1) (Supp.2003).

. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 301(3) (1983) provides: "Kidnapping is a Class A crime. It is however, a defense which reduces the crime to a Class B crime, if the defendant voluntarily released the victim alive and not suffering from serious bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.”

. The record at the sentencing hearing indicated that Commeau had three prior convictions for rape or sexual assault.