with whom CALKINS, J., joins, dissenting.
[…] These include cases where the convictions are for offenses based on different conduct, or arise from different criminal episodes. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2)(A) (1983). The court might also determine that the seriousness of the criminal conduct, or the defendant’s criminal record, warrant consecutive sén-tencing. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2)(D) (1983). The Superior Court relied upon both these aggravating factors in support of the consecutive sentences it imposed on Commeau.
[¶ 39] The Legislature, however, has enacted several exceptions placing limits on consecutive sentencing. Section 1256(3)(B) provides that “[a] defendant may not be sentenced to consecutive terms for crimes arising out of the same criminal episode when ... [o]ne crime consists only of a conspiracy, attempt, solicitation, or other form of preparation to commit, or facilitation of, the other.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(3)(B) (1983) (emphasis added). Commeau contends that his kidnapping simply facilitated the commission of the sexual assault, and therefore his case fits squarely within the exception.