¶ 1 John Cooke appeals from the October 22, 2002 denial of his Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA) petition.1 We vacate and remand for an evidentiary hearing.
[…] Commonwealth v. Rivera, 2003 PA Super 29, 816 A.2d 282, 288 (Pa.Super.2003). The PCRA does not impose a more onerous burden on an appellant alleging ineffective assistance of counsel than that required on direct appeal. Commonwealth v. Kimball, 555 Pa. 299, 724 A.2d 326 (1999). Generally, an ineffective assistance of counsel claim is cognizable under Section 9543(a)(2)(ii) of the PCRA, which states a petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence “ineffectiveness of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(h).
Gadsden, 832 A.2d at 1085. The Gadsden court went on to explain that:
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court recently addressed the question of whether a claim of ineffectiveness of counsel for failing to perfect a petition for allo-catur raises a cognizable PCRA claim.