¶2 The trial court set forth the following factual and procedural history in its opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P.1925(a):
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 5/23/03, at 1-3 (footnote omitted). Frye filed the instant appeal from the trial court’s November 1, 2002 order.1
*1064¶ 3 Frye raises the following sole issue in this appeal: whether appellant should receive credit toward her maximum sentence for time spent on house arrest under electronic monitoring as a condition of parole?
¶ 4 We believe that Frye is entitled to credit on her “back time”2 for all the time she spent in custody on this charge because the terms of her house arrest were sufficiently restrictive to count as custody time.
¶ 5 Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code reads, in pertinent part:
[T]he court shall give credit as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed, or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1).
¶ 6 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, dealing with state parole, considered the effect of time spent in a drug program at Eagleville Hospital, which is akin to an intermediate sentence of house arrest. Cox v.