Erie Insurance Co. v. Williams
[…] (i) The Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration.
(ii) A political subdivision submits a controversy with an employee or a representative of employees to arbitration.
(iii) Any person has been required by law to submit or to agree to submit a controversy to arbitration pursuant to this subchapter.

Cotterman v. Allstate Insurance Company, 446 Pa.Super. 202, 666 A.2d 695, 698 (1995). Agreements to arbitrate expressly providing for arbitration under the 1927 Act (which provided for a “contrary to law” standard for review), are viewed as falling within section 7302(d)(iii), triggering paragraph (2) of Section 7302(d), which states:

[A] court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2); Cotterman, supra.