In the Interest of R.W.
[…] III.Did the lower court’s course of conduct give rise to an appearance of impropriety, given its prejudgment of cases involving small quantities of marijuana and its threat to retaliate against the Commonwealth?

(Commonwealth’s Brief at 4.)

¶ 4 We note that the proper standard of review for evaluating a trial court’s rejection of a defendant’s plea and the dismissal of the charges as de minimus infractions is whether the court abused its discretion. Commonwealth v. Przybyla, 722 A.2d 183, 184 (Pa.Super.1998). Section 312(a) provides:

(a) General rule. — The court shall dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the conduct of the defendant:
(1) was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negatived by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
(2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(3) presents such other extenua-tions that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a). The purpose of Section 312 is “to remove petty infractions from the reach of the criminal law.” Com*110monwealth v. Moll, 375 Pa.Super. 147, 156, 543 A.2d 1221,1226 (1988).