Bickford v. Onslow Memorial Hospital Foundation, Inc.
[…] The court *1154granted the motion to dismiss and Bick-ford brought this appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Fair Credit Reporting Act

[¶ 5] We begin by noting that this dispute could be addressed through the procedures set out in the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1681-1681x (1998 & Supp.2004). In enacting FCRA, Congress found that “unfair credit reporting methods undermine the public confidence which is essential to the continued functioning of the banking system.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681(a)(1) (1998). Congress also concluded that “[tjhere is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681(a)(4) (1998).