Jubelirer v. Pennsylvania Department of State
[…] (Petition at 14.) In their application for summary relief, the Department alleges that the Governor properly vetoed HB 1222 under Article IV, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, and, *876thus, this court should grant summary relief by dismissing the Petition with prejudice. (Application at 3-4.) In response, Senator Jubelirer and Speaker Perzel ask this court to grant them summary relief. (Answer to Application at 6-7.)

The question before us is whether the Governor’s December 31, 2003, veto of HB 1222 was effective under Article IV, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Article IV, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every bill which shall have passed both Houses shall be presented to the Governor; if he approves he shall sign it, but if he shall not approve he shall return it with his objections to the House in which it shall have originated, which House shall enter the objections at large upon their journal, and proceed to reconsider it.... If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor within ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the General Assembly, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless he shall file the same, with his objections, in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and give notice thereof by public proclamation within thirty days after such adjournment.

Pa. Const., art. IV, § 15 (emphasis added).