City of Pittsburgh v. County of Allegheny
[…] The City filed an appeal to the Commonwealth Court, which reversed the trial court. The Commonwealth Court noted that Section 2943(a) of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law provides that petitions for a referendum proposing an amendment “shall be in the manner and subject to the provisions of the election laws which relate to the signing, filing and adjudication of nomination petitions .... ” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2943(a). Section 976 of the Pennsylvania Election Code provides that no nomination petition “shall be permitted to be filed if: (a) it contains material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof ... or (b) it contains material alterations made after signing without the consent of the signers.... ” 25 P.S. § 2936. The Commonwealth Court noted that the original referendum question presented in the petitions did not inform signers that the result of the question would be an amendment to the Home Rule Charter.