Keppley v. School District of Twin Valley
[…] person the contents of any oral communication having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of an oral communication; or (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of an oral communication having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of an oral communication. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703. Section 5702 of the Act defines “oral communication” as “[a]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702.

Section 5725(a) of the Act states that “[a]ny person whose ... oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action [for damages] against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5725(a) (emphasis added).