Keppley v. School District of Twin Valley
[…] felony of the third degree if the person: (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any oral communication; (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any oral communication having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of an oral communication; or (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of an oral communication having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of an oral communication. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703. Section 5702 of the Act defines “oral communication” as “[a]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702.