*584DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] “A state law violates the ex post facto clause if it was adopted after the complaining party committed the criminal acts and inflicts a greater punishment than the law annexed to the crime, when committed.” Coady v. Vaughn, 564 Pa. 604, 607, 770 A.2d 287, 289 n. 2 (2001), citing California Dept. of Corrections v. Morales, 514 U.S. 499, 504-06, 509, 115 S.Ct. 1597, 131 L.Ed.2d 588 (1995) (emphasis added; internal quotations omitted). In this case, the trial court imposed the mandatory costs pursuant to § 7508.1(c) because appellant’s blood alcohol content at the time of arrest was greater than 0.15%. In pertinent part, that statute provides:
(c) Additional assessment. — In addition to the assessment required by sub- ■ section (b), a person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 [formerly § 3731] shall be assessed $200 where the amount of alcohol by weight in the blood of the person is equal to or greater than 0.16% at the time a chemical test is performed on a sample of the person’s breath, blood or urine. For the purposes of this subsection, the sample of the person’s blood, breath or urine shall be taken within two hours after the person is placed under arrest.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508.1(c).
¶ 4 It is acknowledged that the offense for which appellant was convicted occurred on July 12, 2002, almost five months prior to the enactment of § 7508.1(c).