Philadelphia Suburban’s arguments are largely complimentary to the Commission’s, but it further questions the degree to which a municipal water authority should be permitted to challenge an investor-owned utility’s regulatory application to expand its service territory based upon the authority’s own competitive interest. On this point, the company highlights that municipal authorities are constrained by legislatively imposed restrictions on competition with existing business enterprises. See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(b)(2) (articulating the intent of the Legislature in enabling municipal authorities was “not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises” and prescribing that “none of the powers granted [to municipal authorities] shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project or projects ... which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes”).