Rather, the full text, of Section 1103(b) proceeds as follows:
Investigations and Hearings. — For the purpose of enabling the commission to make such finding or determination [i.e., the award of a certificate of public convenience], it shall hold such hearings, which shall be public, and, before or after hearing, it may make such inquiries, physical examinations, valuations, and investigations, and may require such plans, specifications, and estimates of cost, as it may deem necessary or proper in enabling it to reach a finding or determination.
66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(b) (emphasis added). While one could conceive an argument that *391the qualifying language “as it may deem necessary or proper in enabling it to reach a finding or determination” pertains only to the clause that immediately precedes it (the requirement of plans, specifications and estimates of costs), this would not explain the General Assembly’s parallel usage of the qualifier “such” in conjunction with each of the preceding clauses, including the relevant one