OPINION BY
[…] A “covered claim” is defined as “an unpaid claim ... which arises out of and is within the coverage and is subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this article applies issued by an insurer if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after the effective date of this article.” 40 P.S. § 991.1802. PIGA has the duty “to pay covered claims,” and “any obligation of the association to defend an insured shall cease upon the association’s payment or tender of an amount equal to the lesser of the association’s covered claim obligation or the applicable policy limit.” 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(l)(i). PIGA’s obligation “shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant ... an amount not exceeding three hundred thousand dollars per claimant.” Id. And, “in no event shall the association be obligated to pay a claimant in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises.” 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(1)(ii).
¶ 9 There is no dispute that the claim asserted by the Feldmans against Dr. Entine is a covered claim. The dispute in this matter is in regard to the amount payable under the claim.