OPINION BY
[…] Id. at 7. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err by determining that no common law marriage existed. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s order denying the complaint for support.
¶ 13 Order affirmed.
. We note that our legislature has amended the Domestic Relations Code, providing for the abolition of common law marriages in Pennsylvania. Section 1103 of that act now states that "[n]o common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005 invalid.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103. This amendment in no way impacts the case presently before us, in that Kathleen claims that the alleged marriage took place in April of 1998.