Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The PUC then went on to accept the ALJ’s recommended decision. This appeal by Norfolk Southern followed.4

*947II.

A.

Norfolk Southern first contends that the PUC did not have jurisdiction under the 3R Act to enforce the “old contracts” to find that it was responsible for maintenance costs of the Bridges. Norfolk Southern explains that when the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia assumed the jurisdiction and functions of the Special Court, it assumed jurisdiction over such matters as determining responsibility for maintenance costs. It directs our attention to 45 U.S.C. § 719(e)(2) which provides:

The original and exclusive jurisdiction of the special court shall include any action, whether filed by any interested person or initiated by the special court itself, to interpret, alter, amend, modify, or implement any of the orders entered by such court pursuant to 45 U.S.C. section 743(b) of this title in order to effect the purposes of this chapter or the goals of the final system plan.