D'Alessandro v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] "Family or household members.” Spouses or persons who have been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses, parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (emphasis).

. We note that the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence do not apply to administrative proceed*141ings. See Comment to Pa. R.E. 101. However, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6103 and 6104 are located in subchapter A of the Rules of Evidence in the Judicial Code. Section 6101 (Scope of subchapter) of the Judicial Code provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by statute or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto by a government agency, the provisions of this subchapter shall apply to matters heard by judicial tribunals and to all matters heard by government agencies of this Commonwealth. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6101. Thus, it is clear that Sections 6103 and 6104 do apply to this case.

. We note that petitioner argues that the Police Report does not satisfy the business record exception to the hearsay rule at Pa. R.E. 803(6).