D'Alessandro v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office ...

42 Pa.C.S. § 6103. Section 6104(b) of the Judicial Code further provides that:

(b) Existence of facts. — A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(b).2

Petitioner’s criminal record, including the Police Report, was submitted with a *141document titled “Certificate Made Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Section 6108” (Certificate).