D'Alessandro v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] See Jennings v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 715 A.2d 552, 554 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998). The question we must answer is whether the Police Report was properly admitted into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule. The Comment to Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(8), which is titled “Public Records and Reports”, notes that Pennsylvania did not adopt the federal formulation of including a hearsay exception for public records and reports. Rather, the Comment notes that the rules for the admissibility of official records is set forth separately in Section 6103(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) General rule. — An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer’s deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office ...

42 Pa.C.S. § 6103. Section 6104(b) of the Judicial Code further provides that: