D'Alessandro v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] In this matter one must consider the federal disqualifier, the 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33) suggestion of a crime of domestic violence which follows a simple assault conviction [under] -18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701 and 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2711. While the enumerated classifications found in 921(a)(33) are illustrative of the federal classification there it is clear that the Commonwealth statutes have considered the issue of domestic violence referring the inquiry to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102 for an extensive discussion of what is a “family or household member” is considered. In section 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102 a family member is defined as
“spouses or persons who have been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses, parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood.(emphasis added).”
The record of the hearing, specifically, page 14 suggests that the [Petitioner] was having sexual relations with the victim for a few months.